Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Results from state swimming/diving tournament

Go birds

The Boys Team placed 3rd, their highest team finish since 1995!  The Boys Team did this by making a huge jump....going from 16th place last year to 3rd place this year!!  

 

The Combined Team also achieved its goal of placing in the Top 10 by finishing 6th overall!!  This is also the highest Highlands Combined Team finish at the State Meet since 2008!   The Girls Team finished 20th. 

 

Six Highlands swimmers and divers placed in the Top 8 and six more swimmers placed in the Top 16!!   Congratulations to sophomore Finn Murphy who is the 2018 Kentucky Boys State Diving Champion!!  Finn was named First Team All-State.  Senior Garrison Herfel and Junior Brendan Conley placed in the Top 8 in all four of their swimming events. Garrison set two school records in the 50 free and 100 free and was named Second Team All-State.   He also set school records in both events. 

 

Both the Boys 200 and 400 Relay teams of Mac Russell, Will Griffith, Brendan Conley, and Garrison Herfel placed in the Top 8.  Sophomore swimmer Caroline Sand placed in the Top 8 in both of her individual events. 

 

Congratulations to all of our swimmers and divers on another exciting, fun, and successful year!!! 

 

Results are listed below:

 

Top 8 Finishers:

Girls 200 Freestyle: 7th Place - Caroline Sand Boys 200 Freestyle: 7th Place - Brendan Conley Boys 50 Freestyle: 4th Place - Garrison Herfel Boys Diving: 1st Place - Finn Murphy Girls 100 Freestyle: 8th Place - Caroline Sand Boys 100 Freestyle: 5th Place - Garrison Herfel Boys 500 Freestyle: 7th Place - Brendan Conley Boys 200 Freestyle Relay:  3rd Place- Mac Russell, Will Griffith, Brendan Conley, Garrison Herfel Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: 4th Place - Mac Russell, Will Griffith, Brendan Conley, Garrison Herfel

 

Top 16 Finishers:

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 10th Place - Jack Banks Boys 200 Medley Relay: 11th Place - Matthew Lorenz, Jake Ryan, Jack Banks, Will  Griffith Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 16th Place - Tori Sutkamp, Evia Combs, Rachel Moscona, Caroline Sand

 

Top 40 Finishers:

Boys 100 Breaststroke: 17th Place - Jake Ryan Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: 17th Place - Olivia Hopper, Sarah Redden, Rachel Moscona, Caroline Sand Girls Diving: 18th Place - Lauren Groeschen Boys 100 Freestyle: 18th Place - Jake Ryan Girls 100 Backstroke: 18th Place - Olivia Hopper Boys 200 I.M.: 19th Place - Tyler Brown Boys 200 I.M.: 20th Place - Jack Banks Boys 100 Breaststroke: 20th Place - Tyler Brown Girls Diving: 22nd Place - Kenna Abner Girls 500 Freestyle: 22nd Place - Sarah Redden Girls 200 Medley Relay: 22nd Place - Olivia Hopper, Evia Combs, Sarah Redden, Savannah Brady Boys 50 Freestyle: 23rd Place - Mac Russell Boys 100 Freestyle: 23rd Place- Will Griffith Girls 50 Freestyle: 25th Place - Rachel Moscona Boys 100 Backstroke: 25 Place - Matthew Lorenz Boys 100 Freestyle: 26th Place - Mac Russell Boys 50 Freestyle: 28th Place - Chas Sand Boys Diving: 28th Place - Reece Guthier Boys 500 Freestyle: 31st Place - Davis Guthier Girls 100 Breaststroke: 31st Place - Evia Combs Girls Diving: 32nd Place - Rachel Ray Girls 200 I.M.: 35th Place - Olivia Hopper Girls 200 I.M.:  36th Place - Evia Combs Boys Diving: 36th Place - Michael Meadows Girls 100 Freestyle: 36th Place - Rachel Moscona Boys 500 Freestyle: 36th Place - Davis Guthier Girls 100 Butterfly: 37th Place -  Sarah Redden





Back to School News      Print News Article