Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar
Mason Invitational 9/9

43rd Annual Mason Cross Country Invitational

 

Saturday, September 9, 2017

The Mason Invitational will be at Corwin Nixon/Pine Hill Park on Mason-Montgomery Rd. near Mason High School.  

THE MEET CREEK CROSSING CAM WILL BE TELEVISED!!!!!
http://www.icrctv.com

 

The Mason Cross Country Invitational features:

  • A spectator-friendly course
  • Two creek crossings
  • A steep, mulch-covered hill
  • Nearly a mile on wooded trails
  • Individual Awards to the top 15 finishers in the varsity races with ribbons 16th- 50th place.
  • Team trophies to the champion and runner-up teams in varsity races. 
  • Individual awards to the top 15 finishers in the reserve races with ribbons 16th- 50th place.
  • Concessions and packets near the finish line /  T-shirts $10.00
  • Ample space for team camps with nearby restroom facilities

 

YOU WILL NOT LEAVE UNTIL YOU HAVE PERSONALLY HANDED COACH HAUCK YOUR CHIP AFTER THE RACE:

We have started a new chip return procedure for this weekend to see how it works.  We will NO LONGER be collecting chips in the corral at the finish line.  Your chips are in a baggie in your packet with a note.  It is YOUR responsibility to collect all the chips and verify all are there and then put them back into the bag and return to the Check-in tent.  There will be someone there in the tent to hand them to and they will check your name off as being returned.  This will help us in sorting them after races but will also eliminate the missing chips we always seem to have.  The $20 charge per chip is still in effect but now it will be a whole lot more if you forget to turn them in as it will be your whole team.  You will need to make sure you either assign someone to this task or make sure it is turned in by yourself.

 

The meet will begin at 9:00 a.m.  Note we have two HS boys reserves races and two HS girls reserve races.   Subject to change.

 

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE:                      

9:00     High School Girls Section I Varsity (Bigger Schools) run 10 score 5

                        9:45     High School Girls Section II Varsity (Smaller Schools) run 10 score 5

Broering, Campbell, Brady, Schroeder, Collins, Mckiernan, Mohr, Pearson, Dauer

(Taking the ACT: Hunter)

                        10:30   High School Boys Section I Varsity (Bigger Schools) run 10 score 5

                        11:00   High School Boys Section II Varsity (Smaller Schools) run 10 score 5
Griffith, Hopper, Uhlenbrock, Ryan, Hug, Laskey,
(Taking the ACT: Chambers, Staab, White, DeRosa)

                        11:30   High School Girls Reserves Grades 9 and 10
any 9-10 grade girl not listed in the varsity race

                        12:15   High School Boys Reserves Grades 9 and 10
any 9-10 grade boy not listed in the varsity race

                        12:45   High School Girls Reserves Grades 11 and 12
any 11-12 grade girl not listed in the varsity race

                        1:30     High School Boys Reserves Grades 11 and 12
any 11-12 grade boy not listed in the varsity race

                        2:00     Kids’ Fun Run 9 years old and younger

                        2:15     Junior High Girls Team run 10 score 5
R Smith, L Smith, Hoffmeister, Brumer, Yu, Heiert

                        2:45     Junior High Girls Reserves
Any MS girl not listed in the race above

                        3:15     Junior High Boys Team run 10 score 5
M. Robertson, Eads?, C Myers, Laskey, McSorley, Rhea, Gamble, Arnold, McCain, Back

                        3:45     Junior High Boys Reserves
Any MS boy not listed in the race above

 

Thanks for choosing the Mason Invitational.  

We are thrilled you are coming.  We are now over 3000 runners total, and we look to have a great meet.  The course is marked and ready to go.  It looks great!  Creeks clear good, and smooth.  The court is cut short, and is not too soft.  

The D1 fields look loaded with great teams from around the area.  The D2 fields look solid too, with lots of great teams ready to race.    

Buckeye Running Company will once again be helping us out with Finishing T-shirts and Coaches swag.  Thanks!! 

 

OPEN RACES - First come, first serve.  Try to go to your box from Varsity, but if not available... first come first serve.  

KIDS RACE  - 2:00pm - 9 and under - tell your families - we would love to have them.  It's free!

Please arrive well before your race, there is a lot going on at Mason High School on Saturday, and you will have to navigate a few other activities.  

Our parent boosters have added some fun things this year.. please pass on to your parents if you could:  

We have a live "CREEK CAM" with video live online of the creek crossing. Watch on TV at home or on your phone.  It will be on the ICRC website.  

We will be having a television raffle at the Mason Invitational .  All information regarding the television and how to enter the raffle are contained on the raffle website.  The link to the website is below:

 
https://rafflecreator.com/pages/17145/mason-invitational-lg-65-inch-tv-raffle


T-SHIRTS - Lots of styles and colors to choose from, $10 and $15.  Get them while they last.
 

BOX #    TEAM - Girls / Boys    DIVISON
1    Alter    2
2    Batavia    2
3    Bethel-Tate    2
4    Celina    2
5    CHCA HS    2
6    Cin. Co. Day    2
7    Clinton-Massie    2
8    Dayton Schools (KY)    2
9    Fenwick    2
10    Finneytown    2
11    Goshen    2
12    Highlands HS (KY)    2
13    Hillcrest    2
14    Indian Hill    2
15    Madeira    2
16    Mariemont    2
17    Miami Valley Christian    2
18    Monroe    2
19    New Richmond    2
20    Oakwood    2
21    Purcell Marian    2
22    Spr. Northwestern    2
23    St Bernard-Elmwood    2
24    Talawanda    2
25    Wyoming    2

BOX #    TEAM    
MIDDLE SCHOOL
1    Alter MS    MS
2    BATAVIA MS    MS
3    CENTERVILLE MS    MS
4    Clinton Massie    MS
5    Dayton Schools (KY)    MS
6    Carroll MS    MS
7    CHCA JH    MS
8    Highlands    MS
9    INDIAN HILL MS    MS
10    LOVELAND MS    MS
11    Finneytown    MS
12    Middletown    MS
13    MADEIRA MS    MS
14    MARIEMONT MS    MS
15    MASON MS    MS
16    MONROE MS    MS
17    Spr. Northwestern MS    MS
18    MVCA MS    MS
19    SPRINGBORO MS    MS
20    SYCAMORE MS    MS
21    St. Bernard- Elmwood    MS
22    VAN BUREN MS    MS
23    WALNUT HILLS MS    MS
24        
25